PRIVACY POLICY 

This Privacy Policy applies to the Zikomo Awards and the Website www.zikomoawrads.com (“Website”).  In this Privacy Policy the terms “we”, “us” and “our” are a reference to the Zikomo Awards

The Zikomo Awards respects personal data and is committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”).

  1. About the Zikomo Awards and this Privacy Policy

The Zikomo Awards recognises the importance of safeguarding your personal information.  We need to obtain personal information about you in the course of providing our services to the Website user.

We want you to understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of any information we gather.  This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, how we use this information and how you can correct or change it.  Changes to this document are done periodically.

  1. Use of Zikomo Awards logo

Use of the Zikomo Awards logo without prior written approval from the Zikomo Awards is prohibited.

Please contact the Manager, Marketing via email admin@zikomoawards.com  if you need further information.

  1. Information Collection

We may gather two types of information from you:

(1) Personal information, provided by you for the services we offer; and

(2) Information generated by our system which tracks traffic to our Website.

Personal information we would collect includes :

(1) Individual’s name;

(2) Contact number

  1. Use of Personal Information

We use the collected personal information to count the nominations and votes ONLY

  1. Voluntary Submission of Information

You may use the Website without disclosing personally identifiable information, and we will not obtain such information about you.  Any information you submit will only be used ONLY FOR NOMINATION AND VOTING PURPOSES. please note that submission of a contact is only allowed for an individual not to nominate or vote twice

  1. Disclosure of Information

We will not rent, sell or exchange information about you to any third parties.

  1. Protection and Security of Personal Information

We take responsible steps to protect all personal CONTACT NUMBERS  collected or held about our participants and/ or Users from being misused and lost, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

  1. Other Sites

Our Website contains NO links to third party websites

  1. Cookies

DO NOT USE cookie file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. Choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.  Not all changes to our Privacy Policy will require the consent of our Users.  We will notify our Users of any change to our information handling policy that requires your consent before implementing.

  1. Coverage and Complaints

The above covers the privacy policy of the GDPR.  If you have any complaint on the basis that you observe your privacy has been breached because of our failure in complying with this privacy policy, you could contact us by the following methods:

+26 97 159 5351 +26 97 787 3774
admin@zikomoawards.com / partnership@zikomoawards.com
Findeco House, Lusaka , Zambia

for information about data policy and protection , you may click on the link below